Average customer rating: |
Philip Dru: Administrator
Manufacturer: Emissary Publications ProductGroup: Book Binding: Paperback ASIN: B000GAV90Y |
Product Description
Facsimile Reprint
Average customer rating:
|
Philip Dru: Administrator
Edward Mandell House Manufacturer: Echo Library ProductGroup: Book Binding: Paperback Similar Items:
ASIN: 1406813702 |
Download Description
First published (anonymously) in 1912, this novel describes for the overthrow of the U.S. government in favor of a socialist regime. House was an advisor to Presdient Wilson.Customer Reviews:
Blueprint for the future? More like a model made of Legos..........2007-02-21
Life Immitates Art.......2007-01-29
Useful Historical Tool.......2007-01-19
Highly important facsimile reprint.......2006-12-23
Important but poorly written.......2000-05-30
Philip Dru, the main character, is a West Point graduate who eventually resigns his post and becomes involved in social problems. Dru is chosen to lead an army against the U.S. government led by a puppet president. When Dru gains control he throws the Constitution out the window and nationalizes industries such as the telegraph (remember, it's 1911) and makes corporations subservient to government. He promises a job to every American, and rewrites the state constitutions. Watch for the part where Senator Selwyn talks about how he used direct marketing, etc., to get his man elected as president. Most of what he used is standard operating procedure today. In this book, the people revolt over what he does!
I give the book a low rating because the style is absolutely atrocious. Forget about any kind of character development. It is a poor attempt to wrap up a political treatise to make it palatable to the average joe. If you can get around the cruddy style, there is some gold to be found. This edition is a reprint by the John Birch Society. Give it a shot!
Average customer rating: |
Administrator (THE STORY OF TOMORROW, THE MASTER PLAN FOR CONQUERING AMERICA)
Manufacturer: PHILIP DRU PUBLICATIONS ProductGroup: Book Binding: Hardcover ASIN: B000E7C0XO |
Product Description
PHILIP DRU-Administrator- THE STORY OF TOMORROW. THE MASTER PLAN FOR CONQUERING AMERICA
Average customer rating: |
Philip Dru: Administrator
Edward Mandell House Manufacturer: Robert Welch University Press ProductGroup: Book Binding: Paperback ASIN: B000NK4FC6 |
Average customer rating: |
Philip Dru: Administrator
Mandell Edward House Manufacturer: IndyPublish ProductGroup: Book Binding: Hardcover ASIN: 1435310896 |
Average customer rating: |
PHILIP DRU: ADMINISTRATOR
Manufacturer: Robert Welch Univ. Press ProductGroup: Book Binding: Paperback ASIN: B000H3RNAA |
Average customer rating: |
Philip Dru: administrator; a story of tomorrow, 1920-1935 ... (Michigan Historical Reprint)
Edward Mandell, 1858-1938. House Manufacturer: University of Michigan Library ProductGroup: Book Binding: Hardcover ASIN: 141817145X |
Average customer rating: |
Philip Dru: administrator; a story of tomorrow, 19201935 ...
Michigan Historical Reprint Series Manufacturer: Scholarly Publishing Office, University of Michigan Library ProductGroup: Book Binding: Paperback ASIN: 1418187836 Release Date: 2005-12-20 |
Book Description
This volume is produced from digital images created through the University of Michigan University Library's preservation reformatting program.
Average customer rating: |
PHILIP DRU: ADMINISTRATOR
Edward House Mandell Manufacturer: Robert Welch Univ. Press 1998 ProductGroup: Book Binding: Paperback ASIN: B000MCNFSA |
Average customer rating: |
Philip Dru: administrator (Communism and Socialist pamphlets)
Gerald B Winrod Manufacturer: Defender Publishers ProductGroup: Book Binding: Unknown Binding ASIN: B0008D46MM |
Average customer rating:
|
Harvest Tales and Midnight Revels; Stories for the Waning of the Year
Manufacturer: Bald Mountain Books ProductGroup: Book Binding: Paperback ASIN: 0966166434 |
Amazon.com
Harvest Tales & Midnight Revels is both a guide to giving storytelling parties at Halloween, and an anthology of original tales. Editor Michael Mayhew begins by describing how much he used to enjoy Halloween as a kid, especially for its affirmation in the face of death: "You may get me someday, but tonight I am alive!" As an adult, he missed the "magical shivers" of those eerie nights. So he started an annual gathering in which people would feast and tell stories.The large middle part of the book is an anthology of the best read-aloud pieces that were shared with others at those parties: 16 stories and 3 poems. The only rule they had was that the story had to relate to Halloween in some way. So it's a mixed bag of creepy, quiet, corny, tacky, gory, and just plain silly tales--with such topics as late-night meetings with strangers, adventures in an urban underground, a pagan woman (i.e., witch) of the old times, and even "the gunk in the bottom of the refrigerator." None is longer than 2,500 words--a length that when read aloud comes to about 15 minutes.
The final section is a primer on how to give your own storytelling party, with suggestions for the number of guests, how to solicit stories, and how to plan the evening. Some of the ideas are awkwardly overstated for an adult book--surely everyone knows how to throw a potluck--but most of them, including suggested decor and music, seem well-founded.
"If I could share only one thing about what we did and learned over ten years of story parties," writes Mayhew, "it would be this: the Halloween that shrieked with glee when you were eight is still out there, only now it murmurs to itself in the dead of night..." --Fiona Webster
Book Description
Harvest Tales and Midnight Revels is the surprising and thoroughly entertaining result of a ten-year odyssey of creative play. The 19 stories and poems presented here, along with beautiful original illustrations, were collected over the course of a Halloween story-writing party, thrown by a special community of creative adults, that spanned ten consecutive years. Each is a unique gem of a tale originally read aloud at the party and included in this volume for its readability and tested appeal. Some horrific, some laugh-out-loud funny, some deeply disturbing and grotesque, and others quietly wistful, together they sound an oddly harmonious chorus in response to the initial and ongoing question: What is Halloween?As an incentive to raise readers' deep creative impulses to action, the Afterword contains suggestions and ideas for starting your own literary Halloween tradition: what we learned by throwing these parties and how you can tap into the waiting creative energies of your community of friends.
Customer Reviews:
The Spirit of Halloween Oozes from These Pages.......2004-07-08
This book came about as the result of yearly Halloween parties hosted by the editor and his best friend, parties for which invited guests were requested to bring a holiday-related story they'd written and read it aloud. Many of the guests were (or are still) in some way professionally connected with the literary world, the fine arts, filmmaking, or television, and their talents shine through in these wonderfully crafted tales.
HARVEST TALES AND MIDNIGHT REVELS is one of the best anthologies of Halloween stories to come along in years. Even celebrated sci-fi and fantasy author Piers Anthony calls it "an impressive and original book, with an intriguing history of its own." And famed genre author and scriptwriter Larry Niven says "[these] stories are really good!"
Any lover of Halloween or horror literature who enjoys getting a good set of goose bumps will want to add this book to their library. With HARVEST TALES AND MIDNIGHT REVELS handy, any day of the year can feel like Halloween!
False Advertising.......2003-05-08
Stick to your day jobs...Not what expected.......2002-10-09
BEST HALLOWEEN BOOK THIS YEAR!!!!.......2002-09-30
Making Halloween Fun for Adults Again!.......2000-01-27
Average customer rating:
|
Midnight Harvest (The Chronicles of Saint-Germain)
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro Manufacturer: Aspect ProductGroup: Book Binding: Mass Market Paperback Similar Items:
ASIN: 044661341X |
Book Description
From the Chronicles of Saint-Germain comes Book 16 in the long-running vampire series which brings the Dark Prince to Calif- ornia during the Great Depression. Fleeing Spain at the beginning of their Civil War, the vampire Saint-Germain arrives in Calif-ornia to reunite with the older and wiser Rowena Saxon, who is considering following the Dark Prince into an eternal life. Meanwhile, Saint-Germain is unaware that a ruthless assassin is pursuing him-one of the most charming killers ever to grace the page: Cenere. Unbelievably smooth and utterly inhumane, Cenere has trailed Saint-Germain across oceans and continents, killing anyone in his way, including those under Saint-Germain's protection. But will Saint-Germain finally awaken to the danger that threatens him before all he loves is lost?Customer Reviews:
shouldn't a historical novel have history?.......2006-02-28
Midnight Harvest fails.......2006-02-03
Twenty first in the Saint Germain series........2005-02-01
Yawn from beginning to end.......2003-12-16
I'll overlook the fact that the book opens with an entirely gratuitous and graphic sex scene (can I just say I really don't need a blow by blow description of where the count is sticking his tongue...some things are better left to imagination). But let's move beyond that.
The whole plot of the book was weak. SG leaves Spain on the eve of civil war only to be followed by an assasin of the new regime. Sounds exciting? HA! This is a study in how to make nothing happen throughout an entire book. Things that should have been suspenseful were flattened by endless repetative dialog and an entire lack of action. He must get his lover out of Spain...blah blah blah, lover leaves Spain without incident. He must get out of Spain...blah blah blah, he drives out of Spain without incident. Once he's in America things really pick up. I particularly liked the entire chapter devoted to buying a car. Wheeee! Eleven pages conversations with a saleman...the test drive was really exciting.
It was nice to see Rowena Saxon again (more muff diving). However, the "problems" SG faces with the vinyards he has invested in seem entirely contrived...and again, the action is buried in the repetitive dialog. Let's Beat This Point to Death should have been the title of this book. When action finally does manage to shoulder its way to the fore, Yarbro gets it over with as quickly as possible and gets back to being tedious. SG gets severely injured, turn the page, bing, all better...back to endless yapping.
Die hard fans will still read this just to get their SG fix (look at me). I probably can't talk them out of it. If you've never been introduced to Saint-Germain, for the love of all the forgotten gods, don't start with this one.
Saint-Germain Comes to US.......2003-11-24
Average customer rating:
|
Midnight Harvest
Paul S. Cilwa Manufacturer: PublishAmerica ProductGroup: Book Binding: Paperback ASIN: 1413766765 |
Book Description
You are alone in your cabin, about to eat the dinner you've just cooked. You take a bitebut the meal is cold. You return it to the oven, but that's cold, too. You check the clock, and then, in panic, telephone the operator. The answer is the same: somehow, two days have disappeared, and you have no idea where they went. Your only clue: on your leg, a new, blood-red scar. Midnight Harvest follows three individuals as they come to grips with their participation in the worldwide abduction phenomenon: A CIA analyst who'd rather be indoors, a young South American boy who believes he's met the Virgin Mary, and the suicidal son of a Texas rancher. Although their stories seem like science fiction, Midnight Harvest is based on true experiences and the latest research into the terrifying experiences shared by tens of thousands of Americansand untold millions worldwide.Customer Reviews:
Eye Opener.......2006-06-04
Average customer rating: |
Midnight Harvest
Chelsea Quinn YARBRO Manufacturer: Warner ProductGroup: Book Binding: Hardcover ASIN: B000OPDOI6 |
Average customer rating: |
Cardassian Imps (Star Trek Deep Space Nine)
Mel Gilden Manufacturer: Tandem Library ProductGroup: Book Binding: School & Library Binding ASIN: 061304682X |
Book Description
Jake and Nog are looking for action - in all the wrong places. They've played all the family holosuite games - and the adult games are strictly off-limits. So when Garak, the only Cardassian on Deep Space Nine TM, suggests a trip to the unknown depths of Level 45, they're ready to go. When they arrive on the musty, abandoned deck, they find a funny Cardassian toy that says "Moop" when activated. And then they discover the replicator button on the toy. Perfect! They can replicate enough "Moops" for a baseball game. But suddenly the figures that stand before them are as tall as Nog - and they're replicating themselves!
Average customer rating: |
Faith and Reason in Islam: Averroes' Exposition of Religious Arguments (Great Islamic Writings)
Ibrahim Najjar Manufacturer: Oneworld Publications ProductGroup: Book Binding: Paperback Similar Items:
ASIN: 1851682635 |
Book Description
The first translation available in English of a key work by the twelfth-century Muslim philosopher Averroes, which reveals his controversial views about reason, religion, and humankind's relationship with God. Suitable both for scholars and interested readers, this unique text proves that today's disputes between religion, reason, and science are far from a new phenomenon.
Average customer rating: |
Faith and Reason
Manufacturer: World Federation of KSIMC ProductGroup: Book Binding: Paperback ASIN: B000IHVGVC |
Product Description
A COMPENDIUM OF FIFTY QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS RELATED TO ISLAMIC THEOLOGY, JURISPRUDENCE AND OTHER THEMES
Average customer rating: |
Faith and Reason (The Practical Laws, Volume 1)
Manufacturer: World Federation of KSIMC ProductGroup: Book Binding: Paperback ASIN: 1898449848 |
Product Description
QUESTIONS HAVE ALWAYS BEEN a key to the treasures of human knowledge, and individuals and nations who tend to question less come to acquire a reduced share from this vast treasure. Basically, it is the right of every person to ask questions and obtain their answers, and none can be deprived of this logical and rational privilege. The Noble Qur`an has repeatedly emphasized this aspect - ask those, who possess knowledge, about that of which you do not possess knowledge. The extensiveness of this Quranic ruling reveals that Islam does not recognize any limits or restrictions as far as the issue of questioning is concerned, and permits the Muslims and even the non-Muslims (despite appearing to be general in meaning, this verse, in reality is addressed to the non-Muslims) to pose every kind of question, including those pertaining to various doctrinal, social,ethical and political issues, to those who have knowledge about them. Exceptions to this rule are misleading questions asked with the intention of spoiling peoples faith, distorting constructive ideas, fermenting disturbance and confusion in the minds of the public, mere wrangling, baseless arguments, obstinacy and prejudice. In reality, these are not questions but destructive inhumane plots in the guise of questions. In any case, since the Noble Qur`an is a colossal encyclopaedia of divine sciences and human affairs, on numerous occasions and in connection with various verses, there are questions that come to the fore - a great number of which, due to lack of applicability in those periods, have remained unanswered in the books of past commentators.
Average customer rating: |
Faith, Reason and Philosophy: Lectures at the Al-Azhar, Qum, Tehran, Lahore and Beijing (Cultural Heritage and Contemporary Change Series I Culture and Values)
George F. McLean Manufacturer: Council for Research in Values & ProductGroup: Book Binding: Paperback ASIN: 1565181301 |
Average customer rating: |
Philosophy of the Muslim World: Authors and Principal Themes (Cultural Heritage and Contemporary Change. Series Iia, Islam, Vol. 14.)
Joseph Kenny Manufacturer: Council for Research in Values and Philosophy ProductGroup: Book Binding: Paperback ASIN: 1565181808 |
Average customer rating: |
The Politics Of Human Fraility: Theological Defense Of Political Liberal (ND Faith in Reason)
Christopher J Insole Manufacturer: University of Notre Dame Press ProductGroup: Book Binding: Paperback ASIN: 0268031754 |
Book Description
The Politics of Human Frailty addresses the fraught and topical issue of the relationship between political liberalism and theology. Political liberalism is frequently denounced by theologians as individualist, relativist, and hubristic. In response, there has been a tendency in recent political theology to attempt the overcoming of political liberalism, with the hope of building a more ecclesiastical, virtuous, or community-oriented space. In an original and well-documented argument, Insole demonstrates that this negative characterisation of political liberalism is inadequate, both conceptually and historically.By attending to thinkers such as Richard Hooker, Edmund Burke, Lord Acton, and John Rawls, Insole shows that a passion to protect the individual within liberal institutions can arise not from an illusory sense of self-sufficiency, but from an insight into our fallen condition, characterised by frailty, sin, and complexity. This strand of political liberalism arises from a sense of our solidarity in sin with others, and the hubris of judging our fellow citizens, when judgment belongs to God alone. Such a position would be at odds with theologically over-zealous appropriations of the theme of "liberty."
Insole concludes his book by showing that the proposed alternatives to political liberalismsuch as can be found in the influential Radical Orthodoxy movementare naïve, utopian, and dangerous, and in certain respects theologically impoverished.
Average customer rating: |
Faith and reason is Islam: Egyptian professor Nasr Abu-Zayd speaks up for Islam's respect for the rational.(IN MY VIEW): An article from: For A Change
Nasr Abu-Zayd Manufacturer: Thomson Gale ProductGroup: Book Binding: Digital ASIN: B000V8SQN4 Release Date: 2007-08-18 |
Book Description
This digital document is an article from For A Change, published by Thomson Gale on December 1, 2006. The length of the article is 853 words. The page length shown above is based on a typical 300-word page. The article is delivered in HTML format and is available in your Amazon.com Digital Locker immediately after purchase. You can view it with any web browser.
Average customer rating: |
Prepositions and salvation. (response to Richard Jones, International Bulletin, July 1992): An article from: International Bulletin of Missionary Research
Kenneth Cragg Manufacturer: Overseas Ministries Study Center ProductGroup: Book Binding: Digital ASIN: B00091ZEX8 Release Date: 2005-07-28 |
Book Description
This digital document is an article from International Bulletin of Missionary Research, published by Overseas Ministries Study Center on January 1, 1993. The length of the article is 1489 words. The page length shown above is based on a typical 300-word page. The article is delivered in HTML format and is available in your Amazon.com Digital Locker immediately after purchase. You can view it with any web browser.
Average customer rating:
|
Aquinas: On reasons for our faith against the Muslims, and a reply to the denial of Purgatory by certain Greeks and Armenians to the cantor of Antioch
Thomas Manufacturer: Franciscans of the Immaculate ProductGroup: Book Binding: Unknown Binding ASIN: B0006SB8U2 |
Customer Reviews:
See what Aquinas has to say about Islam.......2005-06-19
Average customer rating: |
The incoherence of the philosophers =: Tahāfut al-falāsifah: a parallel English-Arabic text (Islamic translation series)
Ghazzālī Manufacturer: Brigham Young University Press ProductGroup: Book Binding: Unknown Binding ASIN: B0006QPEK4 |
Books:
Recommended Books